portrait of Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada is a Japanese actor from Tokyo. Before breaking in to the movie business, he trained at Sonny Chiba’s Japan Action Club hoping to one day become a martial arts action film star. show more..

Birthday

1960-10-12 - is 57 years old

Gender

-

Born

Shinagawa - Tokyo

Homepage

We don't have one yet

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for Minions
movie poster for The Wolverine
movie poster for Life
movie poster for The Last Samurai
movie poster for 47 Ronin
movie poster for Sunshine

Movie career

Life (2017)

Be careful what you search for
Watch trailer
Vote count 1,522 Vote avg 62 Watch trailer

Mr. Holmes (2015)

The man behind the myth
Watch trailer
Vote count 559 Vote avg 65 Watch trailer

Minions (2015)

Before Gru, they had a history of bad bosses
Watch trailer
Vote count 4,235 Vote avg 64 Watch trailer

47 Ronin (2013)

For courage. For loyalty. For honour.
Watch trailer
Vote count 1,148 Vote avg 58 Watch trailer

The Wolverine (2013)

When he's most vulnerable, he's most dangerous.
Watch trailer
Vote count 3,503 Vote avg 64 Watch trailer

The City of Your Final Destination (2009)

Watch trailer
Vote count 8 Vote avg 57 Watch trailer

Speed Racer (2008)

Go!
Watch trailer
Vote count 275 Vote avg 57 Watch trailer

Rush Hour 3 (2007)

The Rush Is On!
Watch trailer
Vote count 643 Vote avg 61 Watch trailer

Sunshine (2007)

If the sun dies, so do we.
Watch trailer
Vote count 987 Vote avg 69 Watch trailer

The Promise (2005)

the promise
Watch trailer
Vote count 26 Vote avg 50 Watch trailer

The Last Samurai (2003)

In the face of an enemy, in the Heart of One Man, Lies the Soul of a Warrior.
Watch trailer
Vote count 1,516 Vote avg 72 Watch trailer

The Twilight Samurai (2002)

Watch trailer
Vote count 82 Vote avg 74 Watch trailer

Ring (1998)

One curse, one cure, one week to find it
Watch trailer
Vote count 248 Vote avg 69 Watch trailer

Royal Warriors (1986)

Watch trailer
Vote count 4 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Legend of the Eight Samurai (1983)

Watch trailer
Vote count 3 Vote avg 53 Watch trailer