portrait of Jim Sturgess

Jim Sturgess

James Anthony "Jim" Sturgess (born 16 May 1981) is a British actor and musician. His breakout role was playing Jude in 2007's Across the Universe. show more..

Birthday

1978-05-16 - He is 40 years old

Gender

male

Born

England, UK

Homepage

We don't have one yet

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for Cloud Atlas
movie poster for Upside Down
movie poster for One Day
movie poster for The Best Offer
movie poster for The Way Back
movie poster for The Other Boleyn Girl

Movie career

Geostorm (2017)

Some things were never meant to be controlled.
Watch trailer
Vote count 9 Vote avg 48 Watch trailer

London Fields (2016)

Watch trailer
Vote count 4 Vote avg 0 Watch trailer

Kidnapping Mr. Heineken (2015)

It was the perfect crime until they got away with it.
Watch trailer
Vote count 166 Vote avg 58 Watch trailer

Stonehearst Asylum (2014)

No one is what they seem.
Watch trailer
Vote count 349 Vote avg 66 Watch trailer

Electric Slide (2014)

Give it to me.
Watch trailer
Vote count 8 Vote avg 51 Watch trailer

The Best Offer (2013)

A Master of Possession. A Crime of Obsession
Watch trailer
Vote count 556 Vote avg 77 Watch trailer

Cloud Atlas (2012)

Everything is Connected
Watch trailer
Vote count 2,569 Vote avg 66 Watch trailer

Upside Down (2012)

Two worlds. One future.
Watch trailer
Vote count 897 Vote avg 62 Watch trailer

Ashes (2012)

It's not just your memory that can play tricks on you.
Watch trailer
Vote count 4 Vote avg 50 Watch trailer

One Day (2011)

Twenty years. Two people.
Watch trailer
Vote count 780 Vote avg 69 Watch trailer

The Way Back (2010)

Their escape was just the beginning
Watch trailer
Vote count 372 Vote avg 68 Watch trailer

Heartless (2009)

The darker it gets the more you see
Watch trailer
Vote count 62 Vote avg 63 Watch trailer

Crossing Over (2009)

Every day thousands of people illegally cross our borders... only one thing stands in their way. America.
Watch trailer
Vote count 73 Vote avg 62 Watch trailer

Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008)

Watch trailer
Vote count 27 Vote avg 60 Watch trailer

The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)

Two sisters divided for the love for a king.
Watch trailer
Vote count 363 Vote avg 64 Watch trailer

Across the Universe (2007)

All you need is love.
Watch trailer
Vote count 350 Vote avg 71 Watch trailer

The Browning Version (1994)

The greatest lessons in the life and the ones learned by heart.
Watch trailer
Vote count 7 Vote avg 50 Watch trailer