portrait of Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom is an English actor. He had his break-through roles in 2001 as the elf-prince Legolas in The Lord of the Rings and starting in 2003 as blacksmith Will Turner in the Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy of films, and subsequently established himself as a lead in Hollywood films, including Elizabethtown and Kingdom of Heaven. show more..

Birthday

1977-01-13 - He is 41 years old

Gender

male

Born

Canterbury, Kent, England, UK

Homepage

We don't have one yet

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
movie poster for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
movie poster for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
movie poster for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
movie poster for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
movie poster for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Movie career

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)

Watch trailer
Vote count 1,732 Vote avg 65 Watch trailer

Unlocked (2017)

Watch trailer
Vote count 1 Vote avg 0 Watch trailer

Digging for Fire (2015)

Watch trailer
Vote count 40 Vote avg 51 Watch trailer

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

Beyond darkness... beyond desolation... lies the greatest danger of all.
Watch trailer
Vote count 3,738 Vote avg 76 Watch trailer

Zulu (2013)

Watch trailer
Vote count 159 Vote avg 68 Watch trailer

The Three Musketeers (2011)

Every legend has a new beginning.
Watch trailer
Vote count 765 Vote avg 55 Watch trailer

Sympathy for Delicious (2011)

Watch trailer
Vote count 8 Vote avg 64 Watch trailer

The Good Doctor (2011)

Do no harm.
Watch trailer
Vote count 45 Vote avg 51 Watch trailer

New York, I Love You (2009)

Watch trailer
Vote count 149 Vote avg 57 Watch trailer

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)

At the end of the world, the adventure begins.
Watch trailer
Vote count 3,727 Vote avg 69 Watch trailer

Love and Other Disasters (2006)

A comedy that proves love is blind.
Watch trailer
Vote count 88 Vote avg 58 Watch trailer

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)

Jack is back!
Watch trailer
Vote count 4,498 Vote avg 69 Watch trailer

Elizabethtown (2005)

It's a heck of a place to find yourself
Watch trailer
Vote count 273 Vote avg 61 Watch trailer

Kingdom of Heaven (2005)

Be without fear in the face of your enemies. Safeguard the helpless, and do no wrong
Watch trailer
Vote count 953 Vote avg 66 Watch trailer

Haven (2004)

Can love survive the fall of paradise?
Watch trailer
Vote count 19 Vote avg 40 Watch trailer

Troy (2004)

For passion. For honor. For destiny. For victory. For love.
Watch trailer
Vote count 2,145 Vote avg 68 Watch trailer

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)

The eye of the enemy is moving.
Watch trailer
Vote count 6,786 Vote avg 80 Watch trailer

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Prepare to be blown out of the water.
Watch trailer
Vote count 6,614 Vote avg 74 Watch trailer

Ned Kelly (2003)

The British Empire branded them as outlaws. The oppressed called them heroes.
Watch trailer
Vote count 89 Vote avg 61 Watch trailer

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)

A New Power Is Rising.
Watch trailer
Vote count 6,244 Vote avg 79 Watch trailer

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

One ring to rule them all
Watch trailer
Vote count 7,317 Vote avg 79 Watch trailer

Wilde (1997)

Loved for being unique. Hated for being different.
Watch trailer
Vote count 48 Vote avg 66 Watch trailer