portrait of Peter Mayhew

Peter Mayhew

Peter Mayhew (born 19 May 1944) is a British-American actor. He is best known for playing Chewbacca in the Star Wars films. show more..

Birthday

1944-05-19 - He is 73 years old

Gender

male

Born

Barnes - London - England - UK

Homepage

http://www.petermayhew.com/

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
movie poster for Star Wars
movie poster for The Empire Strikes Back
movie poster for Return of the Jedi
movie poster for Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
movie poster for The Star Wars Holiday Special

Movie career

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)

Watch trailer
Vote count 0 Vote avg 0 Watch trailer

Secrets of the Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey (2016)

Watch trailer
Vote count 16 Vote avg 79 Watch trailer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

Every generation has a story.
Watch trailer
Vote count 6,532 Vote avg 75 Watch trailer

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

The saga is complete.
Watch trailer
Vote count 3,356 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Comic Book: The Movie (2004)

Watch trailer
Vote count 2 Vote avg 60 Watch trailer

Return of the Jedi (1983)

The Empire Falls...
Watch trailer
Vote count 3,891 Vote avg 78 Watch trailer

The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

The Adventure Continues...
Watch trailer
Vote count 4,942 Vote avg 81 Watch trailer

The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978)

A long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away...
Watch trailer
Vote count 68 Vote avg 31 Watch trailer

Star Wars (1977)

A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away...
Watch trailer
Vote count 5,515 Vote avg 80 Watch trailer