portrait of Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry (born Emmitt Perry, Jr. ; September 13, 1969) is an African-American actor, director, playwright, screenwriter, producer, author, and songwriter. show more..

Birthday

1969-09-13 - is 48 years old

Gender

-

Born

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Homepage

http://www.tylerperry.com/

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for Gone Girl
movie poster for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
movie poster for Alex Cross
movie poster for Boo! A Madea Halloween
movie poster for Madea's Family Reunion
movie poster for Diary of a Mad Black Woman

Movie career

Tyler Perry's Madea on the Run (2017)

Watch trailer
Vote count 2 Vote avg 80 Watch trailer

Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016)

Watch trailer
Vote count 189 Vote avg 53 Watch trailer

Brain on Fire (2016)

Watch trailer
Vote count 3 Vote avg 80 Watch trailer

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)

Raise some shell.
Watch trailer
Vote count 748 Vote avg 57 Watch trailer

Gone Girl (2014)

You don't know what you've got 'til it's...
Watch trailer
Vote count 4,814 Vote avg 79 Watch trailer

The Single Moms Club (2014)

Nothing Like A Little Group Therapy
Watch trailer
Vote count 35 Vote avg 60 Watch trailer

Peeples (2013)

Watch trailer
Vote count 26 Vote avg 57 Watch trailer

Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (2013)

Betrayal Burns Forever
Watch trailer
Vote count 40 Vote avg 65 Watch trailer

Eddie Murphy: One Night Only (2012)

One Night Only
Watch trailer
Vote count 3 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Alex Cross (2012)

Don't Ever Cross Alex Cross
Watch trailer
Vote count 284 Vote avg 51 Watch trailer

Madea's Witness Protection (2012)

Believe it or not, they know too much.
Watch trailer
Vote count 47 Vote avg 61 Watch trailer

Good Deeds (2012)

Wesley Deeds is About to Discover the Person He Was Meant to Be.
Watch trailer
Vote count 41 Vote avg 62 Watch trailer

Madea's Big Happy Family (2011)

Watch trailer
Vote count 50 Vote avg 68 Watch trailer

For Colored Girls (2010)

Many voices. One poem.
Watch trailer
Vote count 14 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Madea Goes to Jail (2009)

Watch trailer
Vote count 36 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Meet the Browns (2008)

Check your baggage at the door.
Watch trailer
Vote count 29 Vote avg 60 Watch trailer

Why Did I Get Married? (2007)

Because we complete each other's sentences.
Watch trailer
Vote count 22 Vote avg 60 Watch trailer

Madea's Family Reunion (2006)

Watch trailer
Vote count 73 Vote avg 58 Watch trailer

Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself (The Play) (2005)

Watch trailer
Vote count 4 Vote avg 54 Watch trailer

Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005)

Time heals the heart. Faith heals the rest.
Watch trailer
Vote count 64 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Madea's Family Reunion (2002)

Watch trailer
Vote count 51 Vote avg 61 Watch trailer